Loading...

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will explain what information we collect when you visit our site, how we use that information, and what choices you have about how that information is used. We urge you to read our entire Privacy Policy so that you will understand our commitment to you and your privacy.

INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE

Personal/Contact Information
When you place an order on our Site, we collect your name, email address, mobile phone number, mailing address and credit card number. The personally identifiable information we collect when you place an order or register for membership on our Site may be used for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for products and services; (2) to notify you of order, delivery, and shipment statuses; (3) to provide you with offers from Nutre; (4) to contact you when necessary; (5) to review Site usage and operations; (6) to address problems with the Site, our business or our products and services; and (7) to protect security or integrity of the Site and our business.

Your personal information may be shared with reputable third-party associates of Nutre that work with us to provide products and services to our customers. We may use this information for marketing campaigns in order to market products and services [to you directly, unless you have asked us not to]. We may also disclose your information to third parties if the law requires it or to protect the rights or property of Nutre.

If you do not want us to share your contact information with other companies or organizations, or do not want to receive additional promotions from us, please let us know by emailing us at [email protected] If you opt-out of promotional or newsletter emails from Nutre, we may continue to send you certain transactional communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages relating to Nutre that are necessary for our relationship with you.

We collect your mobile phone number to assist in shipping your order to you. You may also choose to receive SMS text updates from us regarding your order status. You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting STOP to the sender. For more information about text messages, see our Terms and Conditions.

Mobile marketing campaigns may involve you sending an e-mail from your mobile device to us or a third-party campaign operator. An e-mail or other response will then be sent to your mobile device. Opting to participate in a campaign is solely your choice. When you engage in these mobile marketing campaigns, we and the third-party campaign operator may collect your mobile phone number, the name of your wireless service provider, images that you send using your mobile device as part of the campaign, and other relevant information.

Health and Age Information
When you register for membership on our Site, we also collect your basic health profile information when you actively give us such information. The health and age information we collect allows Nutre to evaluate your self-reported health status to determine basic program eligibility. You will be notified at registration if your profile excludes you from participation in the plan. Nutre will not disclose your health and age information (including self-reported height and weight) to third parties.

Credit Card and Payment Information
Nutre does not share payment information with third parties.

Information Provided in Optional Surveys
Nutre periodically asks members to participate in online surveys or to fill out online questionnaires concerning topics such as the effectiveness of the weight loss program, advertising effectiveness and customer satisfaction. All surveys and questionnaires are optional and the information collected will not be associated with any user’s personal information. Information gathered may be shared with third parties in order to improve customer satisfaction and program effectiveness. No personal information of any user will be connected to survey or questionnaire results.

Other Information You May Voluntarily Provide
From time to time, Nutre collects third-party email addresses or other contact information from our users and customers so that Nutre may send information to their friends and family on an as-requested basis. For example, Nutre collects email addresses when a customer provides us with that information so that we may send out Referral Coupons. We also require the same information when customers utilize certain functions such as “email this to a friend” features.

INFORMATION PROVIDED AUTOMATICALLY

Cookies
When you use our Sites, we gather web traffic information via “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of digital information stored by your browser on your computer that tracks initial and returning visits, browsing patterns on our site, and products ordered and viewed. Our cookies do not contain personally identifying information, but they enable us to identify you as a repeat visitor and help us personalize your Nutre.com experience. You need to have cookies enabled on your computer in order to use our site.

Flash Cookies
Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings that are used for browser cookies.

Web Beacons, Pixel Tags and Third-Party Cookies
Nutre, or third parties engaged by us, may use web beacons on some pages of this site. A web beacon (also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF) is a graphic image which is used to better understand the browsing patterns of visitors to the page.

When the HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the pixel image, information can be passed along, such as the IP address of the computer that requested the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that was used, and previously set cookie values. Web beacons DO NOT pass or read personally identifiable information about you.

Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies set by trusted third parties that are used to assess the effectiveness of particular promotional campaigns or to optimize advertising once a user leaves a website. View your browser’s help section to determine how to configure your browser to reject or manage first party (i.e., Nutre) and/or third-party cookies. Nutre shares aggregated information collected through web beacons to vendors for which the beacon was set to determine the success of marketing campaigns, but does not disclose personally identifying information to these vendors.

WHAT NUTRE DOES WITH YOUR INFORMATION

How does Nutre protect customer information?
Protecting your information from unauthorized disclosure is extremely important to us. We use the industry standard technology to protect the security of your information. We have taken certain physical, electronic, contractual and managerial steps designed to safeguard the information we collect from you. Unfortunately, no data transaction over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The Site operator is not subject to the privacy and data security requirements of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) or Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).

Will Nutre disclose the information to third-parties?
Nutre shares information with third-party intermediaries for shipping and billing purposes and with other third-party intermediaries that provide a service for Nutre to help us operate our business, our Site, or administer activities on our behalf. These companies do not retain personal information or share it with any other parties. These companies may include Cybersource, United Parcel Service, Federal Express, Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express and others.

Nutre may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors.

In addition, from time to time, we may make customer e-mail addresses and postal addresses available to other reputable business associates whose products or services might be of value to you. If you do not want us to share your information with other companies or organizations, please let us know by emailing us at [email protected] If you opt-out of promotional or newsletter emails from Nutre, we may continue to send you certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages, relating to Nutre that are necessary to our relationship with you.

Nutre may also disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances, as follows (1) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms and Conditions, of the law, of our rights or of any third party; (2) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (3) if you have given permission for us to share your account information with other members of your household.

Nutre may also sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Our bulletin boards, social media pages, chatrooms and user blogs
Our program provides support through bulletin boards, chat rooms (support groups), social media pages and blogs. This format gives our members the opportunity to interact with each other. These areas are moderated to help keep inappropriate messages from being posted. You are offered the opportunity to include your e-mail address with your message, but you are not obligated to do so. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online (whether it is on message boards, through e-mail, in meeting rooms, on social media pages or in blogs) your information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. We cannot control the actions of any third parties. We reserve the irrevocable, perpetual and worldwide right to copy and post both within the Nutre website, and those of its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, assigns, agents and licensees and any social media outlets and advertising medium through which we are engaged any comments, pictures or other information you post on the bulletin boards, social media pages, chat rooms, blogs, or elsewhere on the Nutre community website, without any further notice to you or any remuneration therefore.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR CONSENT

A special note to parents or legal guardians
Nutre only allows the participation of persons 14 years and older to be on a Nutre meal program. For legal guardians or parents of children ages 14 – 17 years old, please call 1-844-GoNutre. For parents interested in helping children younger than 14 lose weight, please consult a physician. This website is not subject to Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Notice to California customers – Your California privacy rights
California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. As discussed above, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes or to find out more about your opt-out rights, please contact us at [email protected]
Your consent and notification of change
By using our Site, telephone consultation, or mailing in requests for information you consent to the collection and use of your information by Nutre. If at some point in the future, there is a material change to our information usage practices that affect your personally identifiable information, we will notify you by e-mail. At the time of this message, you will be able to opt-out of the new information usage by sending a message to the following e-mail: [email protected] You should check this posted privacy statement for changes.

Newsletter
If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask only for an individual’s e-mail address. Out of respect for our users’ privacy, we provide a way to opt-out of these communications. Click here to unsubscribe to the Nutre newsletter.

Corrections/Updates
To make changes to any of your personal information, including name, username, password, shipping address, and telephone number, click on the MyAccount section of the Nutre web site or call Freshly at 1-844-GoNutre. Household members may not make changes to your account information, or cancel or renew your account without your permission. If you have not already indicated your permission for household members to access your account at the time you placed your first order, please call 1-844-GoNutre.

Third-Party Websites
Our Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any site that you may access through our Site.

Types of Data collected

The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Facebook permissions asked by this Application

This Application may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User’s Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows this Application to connect with the User’s account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Tell us what you think
Nutre welcomes your questions and comments about privacy and/or this policy. Please contact us at [email protected]

Nutre Meal Plans, LLC.
3 Bourbon St,
Peabody MA, 01960